13th Community Wide Experiment on the

Critical Assessment of Techniques for Protein Structure Prediction

 

C A S P 13

 

Iberostar Paraiso, Riviera Maya, Mexico
December 1-4, 2018

 

 

 

P R O G R A M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CASP13 is dedicated to the memory of Anna Tramontano

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 1: Saturday, December 1

 

 

 

3:00 PM

Registration

At the Convention Center

5:00 PM

Welcome Mixer

Foyer

6:00 PM

Saturday evening session Quintana Roo

Chair: Krzysztof Fidelis

6:00 PM

Welcome

Krzysztof Fidelis

6:05 PM

The CASP13 Experiment (1)

John Moult

6:20 PM

The CASP13 Experiment (2)

Andriy Kryshtafovych

6:35 PM

CASP13 Domain definitions and classification

Lisa Kinch

6:55 PM

CAMEO

Juergen Haas

7:25 PM

Disorder benchmarking

Damiano Piovesan

7:55 PM

Session ends

 

8:30 PM

Dinner (restaurant reservations for 8:30 PM and 9:00 PM)

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2: Sunday, December 2

 

 

7:30 AM

Breakfast

 

8:30 AM

Keynote: Deep and generative modeling for protein-ligand interactions

David Koes

9:10 AM

Sunday morning session 1 (Contacts)

Chair: Michael Sternberg

9:10 AM

Contacts assessment

Andras Fiser

9:40 AM

Predictor talk: Raptor-X

Jinbo Xu

9:55 AM

Predictor talk: DMP

Shaun Kandathil

10:10 AM

Predictor talk: TripletRes /Res Triplet

Eric Bell

10:25 AM

Coffee break

 

10:55 AM

Sunday morning session 2 (TBM/FM)

Chair: John Moult

10:55 AM

TBM assessment

Tristan Croll

11:25 AM

FM assessment

Matteo Dal Peraro

12:00 PM

Predictor talk: A7D

John Jumper

12:25 PM

Predictor talk: Zhang groups

Robin Perace

12:50 PM

Predictor talk: Multicom

Jianlin Cheng

1:10 PM

Lunch

 

2:00 PM

Poster session 1

 

3:00 PM

CAPRI workshop

Chair: Marc Lensink

4:00 PM

Deep learning methods session

Chair: John Moult

4:00 PM

Introduction to deep learning methods

David Jones

4:30 PM

Deep learning distance, torsion, and score predictions for de novo structure modeling

Andrew Senior

4:45 PM

Deep learning discussion (Mohammed AlQuraishi, Jianlin Cheng, David Jones, David Koes, Andrew Senior, Jinbo Xu)

 

5:45 PM

Coffee break

 

6:15 PM

Sunday evening session 2

Chair: Maya Topf

6:15 PM

EM targets and evaluations

Andriy Kryshtafovych

and Maya Topf

6:45 PM

Molecular replacement

Randy Read

7:15 PM

CASP_Commons

Gaetano Montelione

and Krzysztof Fidelis

7:45 PM

Session ends

 

8:30 PM

Dinner (restaurant reservations for 8:30 PM and 9:00 PM)

 

 


 

 

 

Day 3: Monday, December 3

 

 

 

7:30 AM

Breakfast

 

8:30 AM

Keynote: The coming of age of de novo protein design

David Baker

9:10 AM

Monday morning session (Data-assisted modeling)

Chair: Gaetano Montelione

9:10 AM

Data-assisted modeling overview

and NMR results

Gaetano Montelione

9:50 AM

NMR predictor talk: MELD

Alberto Perez

10:05 AM

NMR predictor talk: Meiler lab

Georg Kuenze

10:20 AM

Coffee break

 

10:45 AM

SAXS /SANS assessment

Susan Tsutakawa

11:15 AM

X-link assessment

Andras Fiser

11:35 AM

Assisted oligomer structures (all three areas)

Jose Duarte

11:45 PM

FRET

Claus Seidel

12:05

Data-assisted modeling Workshop I

Chair: Maya Topf

12:05

Impact of SAXS and X-linking in data assisted modeling

Greg Hura and Andras Fiser to lead discussion

 

Predictor discussion contribution

Adam Liwo

 

Predictor discussion contribution

Sergei Grudinin

12:35

Role of protein flexibility

/Multiple conformational states in CASP

Claus Seidel, Andras Fiser, Greg Hura, Gaetano Montelione to lead discussion

1:05 PM

Lunch

 

2:00 PM

Poster session 2

 

3:00 PM

Data-assisted modeling Workshop II

Chair: Krzysztof Fidelis

3:00 PM

Data-assisted prediction sub-sessions

Discussion leaders:

3:00 PM

X-link data assisted modeling

Andras Fiser and Juyong Lee

3:10 PM

SAXS /SANS data assisted modeling

John Tainer and Kentaro Tomii

3:30 PM

NMR data assisted modeling

Alberto Perez and Gaetano Montelione

3:40 PM

Future direction, Integration, Hybrid methods

Krzysztof Fidelis and Maya Topf

4:00 PM

Monday evening session 1 (EMA)

Chair: Andriy Kryshtafovych

4:00 PM

EMA assessment

Chaok Seok

4:25 PM

Roundtable discussion (Groups: Multicom-Cluster, ModFOLD7, ProQ3D, VoroMQA, FaeNNz)

Jie Hou, Liam McGuffin, Arne Elofsson, Kliment Olechnovic, Gabriel Studer

5:10 PM

Monday evening session 2 (Refinement and Function)

Chair: David Shortle

5:10 PM

Refinement assessment

Randy Read

5:45 PM

Coffee break

 

6:15 PM

Predictor talk: Baker group

Hahnbeom Park

6:30 PM

Predictor talk: FEIGLAB

Michael Feig

6:45 PM

Refinement discussion

David Baker, Michael Feig, Chaok Seok

7:20 PM

Function assessment

Rosalba Lepore

7:50 PM

Session ends

 

8:30 PM

Dinner (restaurant reservations for 8:30 PM and 9:00 PM)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4: Tuesday, December 4

 

 

 

7:30 AM

Breakfast

 

8:30 AM

Tuesday morning session (Assemblies modeling)

Chair: Torsten Schwede

8:30 AM

Assemblies assessment (CASP)

Jose Duarte

9:00 AM

Docking assessment (CAPRI)

Marc Lensink

9:30 AM

Predictor talk (CASP/CAPRI): Venclovas

Ceslovas Venclovas

9:45 AM

Predictor talk (CASP): Seok groups

Chaok Seok

10:00 AM

Predictor talk (CAPRI): ClusPro

Dima Kozakov

10:15 AM

Coffee break

 

10:45 AM

Roundtable /discussion

 

11:30 PM

Predictors meeting

Chair: Krzysztof Fidelis

12:30 PM

CASP13 ends